Lancaster Barnstormers
Southern Maryland Blue Crabs
Sugarland Skeeters
York Revolution
Long Island Ducks
New Britain Bees
Somerset Patriots
High Point
Home

History

Page Content

ATLANTIC LEAGUE CHAMPIONSHIP SERIES HISTORY
Skeeters-Win-2018-Championship-ALPB.jpg

The following is a list of Atlantic League champions & Championship Series Most Valuable Players since the league's inception in 1998:

YEAR ATLANTIC LEAGUE CHAMPION SERIES RESULT CHAMPIONSHIP SERIES MVP
1998 Atlantic City Surf Def. Bridgeport 3-1 Chris Eddy
1999 Bridgeport Bluefish Def. Somerset 3-0 Duane Singleton
2000 Nashua Pride Def. Somerset 3-0 D.J. Boston
2001 Somerset Patriots Def. Newark 3-2 Robert Dodd
2002 Newark Bears Def. Bridgeport 3-0 Jimmy Hurst
2003 Somerset Patriots Def. Nashua 3-2 Jeff Nettles
2004 Long Island Ducks Def. Camden 3-0 Justin Davies
2005 Somerset Patriots Def. Nashua 3-0 Mark DiFelice
2006 Lancaster Barnstormers Def. Bridgeport 3-0 Jeremy Todd
2007 Newark Bears Def. Somerset 3-1 Jose Herrera
2008 Somerset Patriots Def. Camden 3-1 Brandon Larson
2009 Somerset Patriots Def. Southern Maryland 3-1 Jeff Nettles
2010 York Revolution Def. Bridgeport 3-0 Ramon Castro
2011 York Revolution Def. Long Island 3-1 Vince Harrison
2012 Long Island Ducks Def. Lancaster 3-2 Dan Lyons
2013 Long Island Ducks Def. Somerset 3-2 John Brownell
2014 Lancaster Barnstormers Def. Sugar Land 3-0 Gabe Jacobo
2015 Somerset Patriots Def. Southern Maryland 3-1 Roy Merritt
2016 Sugar Land Skeeters Def. Long Island 3-0 Juan Martinez
2017 York Revolution Def. Long Island 3-0 Telvin Nash & Chase Huchingson
2018 Sugar Land Skeeters Def. Long Island 3-2 James Russell

 

ATLANTIC LEAGUE ALL-STAR GAME HISTORY
Liberty-All-Star-Celebration-2018-DeMato-ALPB.jpg

The following is a list of Atlantic League All-Star Game results & Most Valuable Players since the league's inception in 1998:

YEAR LOCATION FINAL SCORE ALL-STAR GAME MVP ATTENDANCE
1998 Atlantic City, NJ Atlantic City Surf 6, ALPB All-Stars 4 Luis Quinones (Atlantic City) 5,552
1999 Bridgeport, CT South Division 8, North Division 2 Jose Viera (Lehigh Valley) &
Alex Cole (Bridgeport)
5,500
2000 Bridgewater, NJ North Division 2, South Division 0 D.J. Boston (Nashua) 7,035
2001 Newark, NJ North Division 10, South Division 0 Ric Johnson (Newark) 5,552
2002 Central Islip, NY South Division 4, North Division 1 Steve Hine (Atlantic City) 6,406
2003 Nashua, NH South Division 2, North Division 1 Rickey Henderson (Newark) 7,273
2004 Camden, NJ North Division 10, South Division 8 Kevin Baez (Long Island) 6,234
2005 Atlantic City, NY North Division 9, South Division 6 Jerson Perez (Newark) 5,914
2006 Bridgeport, CT South Division 4, North Division 1 Clyde Williams (Atlantic City) 4,840
2007 Lancaster, PA North Division 8, South Division 6 Bobby Malek (Bridgeport) 7,361
2008 Bridgewater, NJ Freedom Division 8, Liberty Division 6 Ramon Castro (Newark) 8,290
2009 Newark, NJ Liberty Division 7, Freedom Division 5 Mike Just (Southern Maryland) 6,401
2010 Central Islip, NY Liberty Division 7, Freedom Division 1 Steve Moss (Bridgeport) 6,436
2011 York, PA Freedom Division 7, Liberty Division 0 Michael Hernandez (Somerset) 8.053
2012 Camden, NJ Freedom Division 9, Liberty Division 5 Fehlandt Lentini (Lancaster) 7,619
2013 Waldorf, MD Freedom Division 2, Liberty Division 1** Corey Smith (Somerset) 7,128
2014 Sugar Land, TX Sugar Land Skeeters 5, ALPB All-Stars 3 Nick Stavinoha (Sugar Land) 7,555
2015 Bridgeport, CT Freedom Division 5, Liberty Division 1 Travis Scott (Sugar Land) 4,660
2016 Lancaster, PA Freedom Division 3, Liberty Division 1 Caleb Gindl (Lancaster) 8,466
2017 Bridgewater, NJ Freedom Division 10, Liberty Division 3 Zach Wilson (Southern Maryland) 8,175
2018 Central Islip, NY Liberty Division 4, Freedom Division 3 Alfredo Rodriguez (Somerset) 6,414

**Game ended in 1-1 tie after nine innings, and a "homer-off" was used to determine the winner.
Corey Smith (Somerset) defeated Cyle Hankerd (Southern Maryland) 1-0